Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The BHA Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we collect from you and why we collect it. It also explains how we store and handle that data, and keep it safe. The Privacy Notice has been put in place so that you are fully informed about your rights and about our use of your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

We may occasionally need to update our Privacy Notice, so please come back to this page to check the latest version whenever you need to.

2. What is the Blakeney Harbour Association?

BHA (Blakeney Harbour Association) is a charitable incorporated organisation whose objective is to maintain, improve, protect and conserve Blakeney Harbour and the land that surrounds it. The membership of BHA includes professional boatmen and other professional users, leisure sailors and boaters, bird watchers, recreational walkers, local businesses and residents.

The ambition and purpose of BHA is to make the harbour functional, safe and open for all to use and enjoy

3. The Legal Basis we rely on for the processing of your data

‘Consent’ is BHA’s lawful basis for processing of personal data, which means that we will always request that you positively and actively ‘opt-in’ to our mailing list and thus consent to our use of your data.  BHA’s mailing list is used in order to communicate dedicated news and information via emailed newsletters.  BHA’s news and information is communicated in this way as it is the quickest, simplest and most cost-effective manner in which to do so.

The personal data collected, by way of consent, is provided directly from those who have chosen to become members of the BHA and as such want to be informed of BHA’s news and information, or otherwise, from those who have selected the ‘subscribe’ option on the BHA website, and completed their own data information on the screen presented.

Data collected by BHA is never released for third party use.

4. What personal data do we collect?

The personal data collected when you agree to become a member of BHA is your name, your boat’s name, your business name (if becoming a corporate member), your address, telephone number and email address.

5. How and why do we use your personal data?

By signing up to become a member of the BHA, it is because you have paid an interest in the Harbour and in what the BHA does. As part of that interest, we want to share news and information on everything to do with Blakeney Harbour. The most effective means for BHA to share news and information is by way of email – this is a simple and cheap method for the charity. The news and information emails keep members of BHA informed about events, news, security, AGMs, navigation warnings

6. How we protect your personal data

The personal data that we collect from you is lodged in a spreadsheet and held with the BHA membership volunteer. The spreadsheet is password protected and not shared outside of BHA.

Your personal data is added to a dedicated mailing list, in an account in BHA’s name, on an automated platform used for the distribution of BHA information and newsletter emails. The automated platform is called Mailchimp; Mailchimp is certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework.

We do not process monetary transactions online so we do not have issue with online security in this respect. If you provide us with your bank details in another manner, then once the transaction is made, any paper trace of those details is shredded immediately.

Only BHA Trustees or those assisting in the running of the Charity and its functions may have access to your data

7. How long we will keep your personal data

We will keep your personal data for as long as you are a BHA member or subscriber to the emailed newsletters and information

8. Do we share your data?

We do not share your data with anyone outside of BHA.

9. How can you stop the use of your data?

Your data will only be used in order for the BHA to make direct contact with you regarding your membership or in the unlikelihood of an emergency, and for sending you BHA newsletters and information by email. If you wish for us to stop any of this, and to erase your details, then please contact Helen Ward (see below).

10. What are your rights over your personal data held with us?

You have the right to request;

  • Access to the personal data we hold for you, free of charge in most cases, at any time
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent (ie. opt-out of receiving BHA emails / newsletters / information). Even if you originally consented to our use of your data, you have the right to change your mind at any time.

11. Contacting the GDPR Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

If you have any questions in respect of this privacy notice, or regarding the details we hold for you, please contact:

Helen Ward

By email: bhapayments@gmail.com

In writing: The Boathouse, Morston, Nr. Holt, Norfolk, NR25 7AA

 

Blakeney Harbour Association

Charity Number:  1163228

info@blakeneyharbourassociation.co.uk

32a Jacobs Place, High Street, Holt, NR25 6BH